바로가기 메뉴
본문 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기

제목 [아시아] Yongmoodo

  • 조회수
    129
  • 작성일
    2020-12-22
  • 첨부


Name Yongmoodo, Yongmudo
Alternative Names
Origin Korea
Main Techniques Mixed (Grappling, striking)
Weapons (if weapon-based) N/A
Purpose of Practice Warrior Arts
Type of Origination Created
Degree of Sportification
Yes (Year: )      No
General Information Yongmudo is a hybrid martial art that combines judo, wrestling, taekwondo, boxing, aikido, etc. It was meant to be an integrated Korean martial arts system with a variety of fighting techniques, including grappling, throwing, joint locks, twisting, and striking.

In the competition, YMD practitioners should make 7 points to win the match.
History/Development YMD was founded in 2001 by Junghaeng Kim, a former judo athlete and then-president of Yong In University in Korea with other professors in martial arts. The university renowned for nurturing martial artists was established in 1953 and used to be a judo college. Kim was inspired to create and distribute a new Korean martial art, other than Taekwondo that has already been popularised by many local practitioners overseas (Kang 2018).

Korea Yongmudo Association held its first international competition in 2007, and was approved by Korean Sport & Olympic Committee in 2009.
Transmission
(Policies/institutions)
YMD has gained increasing popularity nationwide with a population of 500,000 practitioners in about 1,000 training centres.

In 2008, YMD was adopted as an official martial art for Indonesian army.
Relevant Organisations - Korea Yongmudo Association
- International Yongmudo Federation
- Yong In University
Additional Materials
References - Kang, S. (2018). ‘[Interview] ‘Yongmoo-do founder Kim Junghaeng’s vision’, Dong A Ilbo, 16 October.